Spellbinding stories of mystic love and soulful hope . . .

our bodies are wonderlands . . .

our bodies are wonderlands . . .

1)      When you feel better about your body, your confidence level rises. It’s that, “Yeah, you can look, because I’m taking care of myself. Let’s leave the lights on!”

2)      Endorphines do more than make you feel energetic and happy, they can also rev you up for sexual pleasure. The more of those endorphins you have racing through your body, the easier it is for you to be aroused, and to reach orgasm. Yeah. Endorphins give you that “runner’s high” but they also give you a sexual high. Would I lie to you?

position the ball between your feet and hold hold hold! squeeeeeze . . .

position the ball between your feet and hold hold hold! squeeeeeze . . .

3)      Your strength and endurance rises as you grow stronger both aerobically and in muscle tone. Stronger muscles  gives you the strength to try different positions, to have the endurance to keep going until you reach your ultimate goal, or to, um, well, no way to say it but: thrust more energetically *teehee blushing* As well, strengthening your smaller muscles, the ones you can’t see, helps with sexual pleasure, orgasm, and for women, the ability to tighten and release for stronger orgasms. Ready to hit the gym yet?

Ka-POW!

Ka-POW!

4)      Regular exercise keeps you and your body and all its wonders working better well into your old-agedom. Good sex isn’t just for the young. Keeping fit in the gym will keep you happier in the bedroom. There’s no reason why you can’t be having better and stronger orgasms even in your 50s, 60s – 70s? I ain’t lying!

5)      If you are regularly exercising, you probably are having more sex. Why? Cause you feel great. Cause you feel powerful. Cause you feel better about your body. Cause you have more control. Cause it keeps you fit and young and raring to go in all areas of your life and that includes the bedroom. Cause exercise means you care about yourself. Cause you are hyperaware of your body and how wonderful and beautiful and powerful it is, and what you can do with that body and how much pleasure you can bring to someone else, and to yourself.

kiss . . .

kiss . . .

6)      Exercise sends blood flow to all the yummy places. Do I need to spell that one out? Naw.

7)      The act of sex itself burns calories. So you burn calories at the gym, then you burn calories in the bedroom, then you start to notice your clothes fit better; you’re developing a bit of a strut; you’re feeling sexy, alive, powerful.

stoke the fire . ..

stoke the fire . ..

8)      Though this has never happened to me—and I can’t decide if that’s a good thing or not—there are reports of women having core-gasms. Yup. Orgasms during certain exercises. Huhn. Well I’ll be. Dang!

9)      It’s possible for testosterone to be released during exercise—and testosterone isn’t just for men, y’all. Testosterone increases sexual Want. But, as well, exercises also may help to keep our hormones on a more even keel, and the better we feel, well, the better our lives are, and again, that includes bedroom activity.

10)   Exercise lowers stress. If we’re stressed out, then the last thing we may want is sex. Exercise is a great way to lower those stress levels to make us feel more open to sex with our partners, or, well, all by our lonesome—wheeeeeeee!

So, get yourself to the gym, or if you prefer, work out at home. You’ll feel great, and your sexual health/life/ energy will greatly improve. I promise.

Comments on: "Ten ways Exercise Makes for Better Sex:" (8)

  1. karenselliott said:

    I laughed all the way through this from “let’s leave the lights on!” to “yummy places” to “core-gasms” (me neither, but there is still time, right?). Now I know what I’m exercising for. The firecracker pic made me laugh, too. You are such a joy, Kat!

  2. Hi Kat .. well well well … I’m dropping everything and running off to the seaside to exercise .. oh oh – no a little cold for now … but a great motivational post – definitely a get on exercise posting … totally agree with Karen .. and your comments … not for fitness sake, but ….

    Cheers Hilary

  3. I was gonna comment immediately after reading this, but my mojo was pumping and I figured it was a great time to get into my morning work-out. Ah, but now, having at long last popped back over here to leave a comment after multiple workouts and a re-read of this fun–I mean wise–post, I realize I’m feeling a bit like that firecracker photo, so maybe it’s not too late for another work-out before I call it a day …

  4. Thanks Kat – I see I must get some exercise ROFL
    You’ve given me palpitations LOL

    So this is where you are hanging out!
    Sweet Marguerite directed me here LOL

Comments are closed.

Tag Cloud

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,655 other followers

%d bloggers like this: